Privacy notice

Last updated November 2017

Your privacy is important to us. The information below sets out how we use and protect any information that you give to us.

If you would like to receive this Privacy Notice in a different format, (Easy Read, Audio, Large Print or Braille) please contact our Supporter Services Team.

Email: supporterservices@sense.org.uk

Post: Supporter Services Team, Sense, 101 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9LG

Phone: 0300 330 9257

Contents

  • Who we are
  • Information you give us
  • Sensitive personal information
  • Information we receive or obtain from other sources
  • How do you work with third parties in processing my data?
  • When you have given permission using social media
  • When you use our website
  • What we do with your information
  • Sharing your information
  • How we look after your data
  • Keeping your information up to date
  • Your rights
  • Useful Contacts
  • Related Policies
  • Privacy notice updates
  • Who we are – further details

Who we are

Sense is a national disability charity that supports people with complex communication needs to be understood, connected and valued. Our formal name is  Sense, The National Deafblind and Rubella Association and we are a registered charity (289868) and a company limited by guarantee (1825301). For full organisational details please refer to the end of this notice.

We rely on the generosity of thousands of supporters to continue our work supporting  adults and children who are deafblind, have sensory impairments or complex communication needs to be understood, connected and valued.

We take our duty to process your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Notice explains how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data. If you would like more information or would like to change the way we communicate with you please contact:

Email: supporterservices@sense.org.uk

Post: Supporter Services Team, Sense, 101 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9LG

Phone: 0300 330 9257

Information you give us

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, make a donation, make an enquiry, use other social media functions on our site and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and date of birth. We collect this for a variety of reasons, including:

  • To process a donation you make
  • To respond to your enquiry
  • To provide support or a service
  • When you fill in a form on a Sense website
  • When you use our social media pages
  • When you donate goods to our charity shops and fill in a gift aid form

Sometimes, when you support us, your information is collected by an organisation working for us, but we are responsible for your data at all times.

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with us,  unless you contact us and ask us to delete your information. Sense may also retain certain information if we have a legitimate business interest to do so. For further information  about this please contact our Supporter Services Team.

If you give us personal information about a third party (for example if you are asking for advice about a family member), we will assume that you have their consent to do so.

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for example, about medical issues. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it.

Information we receive or obtain from other sources

This is information we receive about you if you use the other services we provide or if we have received your personal details from third party organisations such as for our marketing purposes. This could be, for example, when you buy a product, receive a service from Sense, register for an online competition and where you have consented for the information to be shared.

We may use profiling and other data analysis techniques to ensure communications are relevant and timely, and to provide an improved experience for our supporters.  We do this because it allows us to understand the background of the people who support us and helps us to make appropriate requests to supporters.  Importantly, it enables us to raise more funds,  more quickly , and more cost-effectively  so that more donations help Sense to continue to  deliver services for people who are deafblind, have sensory impairments or complex needs.

To do this we may use additional external sources of data to increase and enhance the information we hold about you. This may include obtaining details of changes of address, date of birth, telephone numbers and other contact details, information related to your wealth,  consumption and demographic data. It way also include information from public registers and other publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspapers and magazines.

If you do not wish us to use the profiling and data analysis techniques described above in relations to your personal data, please contact the Supporter Services Team on the contact details given at the top and bottom of this notice.  

How do you work with third parties in processing my personal data?

Certain third party organisations collect data on our behalf as well as for their own use. We may receive your personal details from third party organisations for our marketing purposes where you have consented for this information to be shared.

Your information may be shared with us by independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving.  These independent third parties will only do  this when you have indicated that you wish to support Sense and with your consent. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

We may also use carefully selected companies to provide services and process your personal data on our behalf, including postal mail, making telephone calls to our supporters, sending emails, processing credit card payments and analysing data to help us offer you communications that are most appropriate to you and your interests. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the specific service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling unit directly.

When you have given permission using social media

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services.

When you use our website

Like most websites, we use “cookies” to help us make our site – and the way you use it – better. Cookies mean that a website will remember you. They’re small text files that sites transfer to your internet-enabled device. They make interacting with a website faster and easier. There are more details in our Cookie Policy. Our website contains forms that you can complete. We only ask for the information we need. Forms submitted online are stored securely on the server and a notification email is sent to staff. Alternatively, you can print out and send us the form.

What we do with your information

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We will use the information you provide to:

  • Provide information, which you have requested, about ways to support Sense and Sense International, our services and our campaigns
  • Provide a service to you
  • Process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • Process Gift Aid donations
  • To check on your preferences from time to time to ensure they are up to date
  • Record any contact we have with you to help us ensure we provide you with the most appropriate communications
  • Prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf
  • Analyse and report on the number and nature of contacts with the organisation
  • Carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them and to enable us to improve our service. This research may be carried out internally by our employees or we may ask another company to do this work for us.
  • Provide you with information that we think may be of interest to you if you have agreed to receive it for example, send fundraising appeals or invite you to participate in campaigns

We will only hold on to your personal data for as long as we need to, usually for as long as you have an active relationship with Sense.

Sharing your information

Sense does not sell lists of personal details to other organisations. If you are registered on the Mailing or Telephone Preference Services, we will only contact you with your explicit permission. 

We will share your information only if:

  • We have received a request by a local authority to provide a service for you and it is then a requirement that we provide your information to them. Regulators such as Care Quality Commission (CQC) may also need to see personal data in some circumstances. This is likely to involve sensitive personal data which we need to have your consent to share.
  • Sense is working with partner organisations or on our behalf. This will include organisations which send mail, process financial transactions, contact people on our behalf, or analyse personal data. We also send gift aid data to HMRC. We will only pass personal data to these organisations if they have signed a contract that requires them to:
  • Abide by the requirements of the Data Protection Act
  • Treat your information as carefully as we would
  • Only use the information for the purposes it was supplied
  • We believe it is necessary to protect or defend our rights, property or the personal safety of our people or visitors to our premises or websites
  • We are legally required to do so, e.g. by a law enforcement agency legitimately exercising a power or if compelled by an order of the Court

We may want to use some of the information provided, including gender, age or the type of sensory impairment that people experience, to publicise Sense’s work. We will only make this information publicly available if we have the explicit and informed consent of the individuals concerned, or their parent or guardian if they are under 18.

How we look after your data

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details in accordance with current data protection legislation; this includes secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments and personal information transferred between locations will be encrypted and password protected.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by the appropriate members of staff, volunteers and contractors.

We may use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We do comprehensive checks on these companies before we work with them and then work closely with them for the duration of our working relationship.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as companies based in the UK, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA.

If we work with organisations who process data in the USA we have verified their data processing standards meet the EU-US Privacy Shield which sets out clear safeguards and transparency responsibilities for US-based organisations processing data from EU citizens.

If you use one of our services, we may also hold data in paper files. We will also collect and retain your information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

Keeping your information up to date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database and information provided to us by other organisations as described above.

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for we will do so. You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want  a copy of your personal data, send a description of the information you want to see and proof of your identity by post to Sense, 101 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9LG. If you have any questions please send these to supporterservices@sense.org.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

Your rights 

 You have the following rights under Data Protection Law:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your information
  • rights in relation to automated decision-making, including profiling
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes and in certain other limited circumstances
  • the right to compensation for damage caused by contravention of the Data Protection Laws
  • the right to complain to the ICO if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws.

If you would like to discuss any of these rights in more detail please contact our Supporter Services Team.

Where your data is submitted through the Fundraising Preference Service it will be necessary for Sense to store this personal data in order to suppress any further communications as requested.

If you do not think that we have processed your data in accordance with this notice or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Supporter Services Team in the first instance.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may then wish to contact:

Fundraising Regulator
2nd Floor, CAN Mezzanine Building
49-51 East Road
London
N1 6AH

Telephone: 0300 999 3407
Email: enquiries@fundraisingregulator.org.uk

Information Commissioners Office

Helpline: 0303 123 113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Useful contacts

If at any time you’d like us to change the way we contact you, please contact our Supporter Services Team.

Email: supporterservices@sense.org.uk

Post: Supporter Services Team, Sense, 101 Pentonville Road, London, N1 9LG

Phone: 0300 330 9257

We will only email or text you if we believe you have consented for us to do so, so if you receive anything you haven’t asked for, please do let us know. There will be instructions on how to unsubscribe  in every email or text we send.

Related policies

Policy for Engaging with People in Vulnerable Circumstances

Privacy notice updates

This Privacy Notice was last updated in November 2017. 

It may be necessary for Sense to occasionally make alterations to this privacy notice.  If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will make this clear on the Sense website or by contacting you directly. Please do check the Sense website from time to time though for the latest version and let us know if you ever have any questions or concerns.

Who we are – further details

Sense is a national charity that supports people who are deafblind, have sensory impairments or complex needs, to enjoy more independent lives. Our formal name is Sense, The National Deafblind and Rubella Association. We are a registered charity (289868) and a company limited by guarantee (1825301).

Sense International is a leading global charity supporting deafblind people in Bangladesh, India, Nepal, Kenya, Peru, Romania, Tanzania and Uganda. We are a registered charity (1076497) and a company limited by guarantee (03742986).

Our registered office for both Sense and Sense International is 101 Pentonville Road, London N1 9LG and we have offices, services and shops throughout England, Northern Ireland and Wales.

We have a sister organisation in Scotland and two other subsidiary companies; Helping Sense Limited company number (02214430) and Sense4Enterprise Limited company number (08112973) whose registered offices are  at the address above. They run our shops and undertake other trading activities for Sense. Profits which they make are gifted back to Sense.

In this document the terms ;’Sense’ or ‘we’ ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to Sense, Sense International, Helping Sense or Sense4Enterprise.